Table 2 Estimates of variance components obtained from the analysis of molecular variance of the original landraces (S0 generation), and populations of DH lines (D1 generation) derived from them for five European maize landraces (BU, GB, RT, SC, and SF) calculated on the basis of 28,133 SNPs
SourceS0 PlantsDH Lines
DfaVCbDfaVCb
Among landraces41144c4869c
Within landraces10914022612916
Within BU211698353544
Within GB221416583008
Within RT221022432611
Within SC221361572642
Within SF221525682938
Total11425472653785
  • a Degrees of freedom.

  • b Variance component.

  • c Significant at P < 0.01.