Table 1 Founder contribution to the genomes of the CC strains
PopulationGenerationChrA/JC57BL/6J129S1/SvImJNOD/ShiLtJNZO/HlLtJCAST/EiJPWK/PhJWSB/EiJ
AllMRCAsAut12.8414.5414.1813.7514.938.557.4113.80
With eight founders onlyMRCAsAut12.4113.5913.9314.2114.489.588.6313.16
AllSequencedAut12.6014.6114.3413.8714.838.537.4513.78
With eight founders onlySequencedAut12.2613.4914.2314.4914.279.458.6313.18
AllSequencedX10.7516.5819.7319.8112.445.064.3011.33
With eight founders onlySequencedX10.6316.8122.8418.9912.354.584.858.95
With eight founders onlySequencedY687118853
With missing foundersSequencedY12315010
With eight founders onlySequencedM19*15719*6225
With missing foundersSequencedM7*027*2101
  • For the autosomes and the X chromosome the table shows the percentage of contribution of each founder. For chromosome Y and mitochondria the table shows the number of CC strains in each haplogroup. *, the mitochondria of A/J and NOD/ShiLtJ cannot be distinguished by sequencing so the total number of CC strains sharing these haplotypes are shown in both columns.