Table 8 Converted estimates for full sequences and trimmed sequences
TrimmedFull
Embedded ImageIIM3Embedded Image
Time since onset of speciation3.6143.6343.624
Time since isolation0.9340.9971.503
Size of ancestral population4.2644.2373.549
Current size of D. simulans population6.0247.182
Current size of D. melanogaster population2.9842.871
Size of D. simulans population during gene flow5.9563.640
Size of D. melanogaster population during gene flow1.8912.092
Size of D. simulans population5.998
Size of D. melanogaster population2.795
Migration rate (D. simulans Embedded Image D. melanogaster)0.0510.0380.064
Migration rate (D. melanogaster Embedded Image D. simulans)0.0000.0000.000
  • Converted estimates for the data of Wang and Hey (2010). Times are given in millions of years; population sizes are given in millions of individuals; the migration rates stated represent the number of sequences that migrate per generation, forward in time. The best-fitting model for each data set is marked with an *.