Table 3 Model of predictive ability and stability
ModelPredictive abilityPredictive stability
Breeding value*Genetic value**Breeding valueMSE (BV)10% rank cor (BV)
P_A0.890.641335.670.17
M_A0.870.661294.230.17
P_AD0.860.890.72681.530.12
M_AD0.820.880.74418.830.31
P_A#A0.860.890.73669.990.15
M_A#A0.760.890.8582.800.46
P_D#D0.860.890.73638.580.18
M_D#D0.770.890.86161.780.43
P_A#D0.860.890.73657.220.16
M_A#D0.760.890.86208.150.42
  • * Correlation between the phenotypic average of all the ramets (phe) and BV-all, and

  • ** correlation between phe and total genetic value (GV-all = BV-all + DV + epistatic value). Stability in a cross-validation; correlation between BV-all and BV-cv, mean square error (MSE) and correlation of ranking positions for the top 10% individuals [10% rank cor(BV)].