Table 1 Estimates of the features of recombination from the pattern of decline of Δ with physical distance between sites, derived from genomic sequences of single individuals of vertebrates (File S1)
Speciesθθρ1xEmbedded Image
Primates
Gorilla gorilla0.00310.00310.000570.0673792
Macaca mulatta0.00260.01490.002180.0181068
Pan troglodytes0.00100.00240.000330.1774286
Pongo abelii0.00530.00360.000620.0435662
P. pygmaeus0.00270.00470.000640.0696852
Homo sapiens (Archaic Denisovan)0.00040.00510.000220.2353208
H. sapiens (African)0.00360.00180.000640.0661970
H. sapiens (Chinese)0.00160.00390.000150.2161833
H. sapiens (Watson)0.00100.01610.001460.1681389
Nonprimate mammals:
Ailuropoda melanoleuca0.00130.00180.000230.25016267
Canis familiaris0.00090.00820.005030.0201183
Loxodonta africana0.00130.02210.002860.0211084
Ornithorhynchus anatinus0.00130.17090.289700.025608
Nonmammalian vertebrates:
Anolis carolinensis0.00260.00940.002140.0581927
Fugu rubripes0.00320.00420.001280.0257238
Petromyzon marinus0.00440.00610.001180.0522863
  • θ′, an inferred estimate of 4Neu from the fit to Equation 8, not necessarily equivalent to the independently derived ML estimate given as θ); ρ1 = 4Nec, where c is the recombination rate between adjacent sites; x, the fraction of recombination events leading to crossovers; and Embedded Image, the mean conversion-tract length (in base pairs).