Table 2 Demographic data for the modeled species
Per generationPer cycle
SpeciesN1GenEmbedded ImageEmbedded ImageEmbedded ImageNeE(Ne)Ne/E(Ne)NbE(Nb)Nb/E(Nb)Embedded Image
Mole crab100012.8187.72190.410.986270.4266.11.016133.71311.0211.137
Mosquito5022.53.753.830.979781.9771.21.014214.32061.0401.136
Sea urchin5001.53.923.921.000517.2517.80.999655.56560.9990.864
Primrose5008.442.3441.961.009380.1382.80.993456.94571.0000.862
Sagebrush2007.817.5417.351.011318.7322.80.987514.35180.9930.739
Seaweed5008.327.3727.351.001565.9566.90.998714.47150.9990.838
Cascade frog10003.325.4525.361.003484.3485.40.998243.42440.9981.078
Wood frog20002.128.2628.101.006556.4559.40.995332.93350.9941.057
Great tit5001.94.314.301.002590.5591.90.998856.08541.0020.801
Sage grouse2003.95.235.250.996426.8425.31.004733.17201.0180.739
Sparrow10003.030.4830.411.002369.5370.00.999363.33650.9950.934
Atlantic cod200012.9443.60443.900.999231.4230.81.003161.11611.0011.043
Brown trout50008.0494.77491.971.006320.8321.80.997154.21550.9951.116
Sardine10005.928.9428.941.000756.8757.70.999800.48010.9990.903
Bison2007.412.4012.440.997408.9409.01.000401.03951.0150.947
Bison10007.412.4612.441.0022039.82043.10.9981985.019781.0040.947
Bighorn sheep2005.76.806.801.000520.4521.50.998641.56401.0020.858
Bottlenose dolphin10014.78.919.040.986538.8533.21.011526.55141.0240.944
Bottlenose dolphin100014.79.039.040.9995334.55331.61.0015163.051581.0010.944
Elephant seal5007.931.3830.991.013471.0477.20.987211.32111.0011.156
Grizzly bear10010.58.888.920.996386.0385.21.002455.24441.0250.854
Grizzly bear100010.58.908.920.9983861.23852.01.0024473.544611.0030.854
Red deer1008.42.572.580.995734.8732.21.004625.46071.0301.008
Green snake4002.56.936.931.000447.4447.51.000607.96081.0000.827
Synthetic2502.64.074.080.997430.6429.61.002503.35011.0050.886
  • Observed values from simulations are compared to expected values from AgeNe based on age-specific survival and fecundity for each model species. See Table S1 for the model species’ life history information and Table 1 for notation. Not shown are empirical values for Embedded Image (mean lifetime number of offspring), which were all within 0.25% of the expected value of 2.0. The last column shows how raw (unadjusted) genetic estimates from single cohorts compare to true Nb.