Table 1 Mapping EST/transcriptome resources against P. taeda version 1.01 genome
ProjectTotal sequenceIdentityCoverageUnique hitsNon-unique hitsTotal % mapped
P. taeda (reclustered ESTs)45,085989826,70071260.8
P. taeda (reclustered ESTs)45,085989529,6761,84569.91
P. taeda (reclustered ESTs)45,085959531,3242,07474.01
P. taeda (reclustered ESTs)45,085955029,7445,48678.14
P. taeda (de novo)83,285989829,2621,73135.21
P. taeda (de novo)83,285989542,8225,13057.58
P. taeda (de novo)83,285959543,9725,40959.29
P. taeda (de novo)83,285955044,46928,11687.15
P. palustris (454)16,832959511,24271971.06
P. palustris (454)16,832955011,1811,94978.06
P. lambertiana (454 + RNASeq)40,619959513,13431733.11
P. lambertiana (454 + RNASeq)40,619955023,3763,79266.88
P. banksiana (TreeGenes clusters)13,04095959,70351378.34
P. banksiana (TreeGenes clusters)13,04095509,4701,47383.92
P. contorta (TreeGenes clusters)13,57095959,57539673.48
P. contorta (TreeGenes clusters)13,57095509,5341,08378.24
P. pinaster (TreeGenes clusters)15,64895959,73894368.26
P. pinaster (TreeGenes clusters)15,648955010,2212,49181.24