Table 4 Summary of interspersed repeats from homology-based identification
Full-lengthAll repeats
ClassOrderSuperfamilyNo. of elementsLength (bp)% genomeNo. of elementsLength (bp)% genome
ILTRGypsy49,183264,644,7121.145,127,5142,544,140,82210.98
ILTRCopia36,952207,086,1690.894,385,5452,119,375,5069.14
 Total LTRLTR179,367962,249,3264.1517,432,9179,660,836,67441.68
IDIRS (Dictyostelium transposable element)4,93526,820,8560.12596,008335,540,5581.45
IPenelope4,96613,456,9300.06422,276188,350,5010.81
ILINE15,35353,411,2630.23906,403545,648,7052.35
ISINE13768,0230.00670182,2640.00
 Total RT(Retrotransposon)262,0281,299,761,7015.6125,166,63713,577,984,81458.58
IITIR7,93220,499,5220.09420,769185,871,6180.80
IIHelitron1,1053,500,4910.0247,00322,396,7110.10
 Total DNA11,02631,035,6100.13519,708240,545,3691.04
Uncategorized56,024110,604,8520.483,164,8941,172,394,6065.06
 Total interspersed336,0371,458,952,5666.2929,249,20615,145,555,94865.34
Tandem repeats210,810,3420.91210,810,3420.91
 Total1,669,762,9087.2015,356,366,29066.25