Table 5 Genetic variances contributed by each type of genetic effects for the yield component traits in rice
TraitadaaddaddaGenotypeaPhenotypeb
YIELDNo. effects0161311839
Proportion00.0179480.0978880.1449750.143340.0963710.830223
Variance00.6123233.3397064.9461724.8903873.28792128.325134.117502
TILLERNo. effects2210513739
Proportion0.023790.009980.151540.045230.198650.129230.6855
Variance0.058340.024470.371660.110920.48720.316941.681232.4525721
GRAINNo. effects10676424
Proportion0.024300.123290.096190.126490.097520.67615
Variance6.99571035.490727.689736.41328.0731194.643287.87109
KGWNo. effects53313015
Proportion0.357320.033450.038450.047020.08700.61046
Variance1.110980.104020.119550.146180.2704901.898033.1091762
  • a The number of effects in this column is the sum of all the six effect-specific numbers. The variance of this column is not the sum of the six effect-specific variances because it includes the covariance terms in addition to the effect-specific variances. The proportion of phenotypic variance contributed by genotype is also not the sum of the effect-specific proportions; rather it is the ratio of the genotypic variance to the phenotypic variance.

  • b The phenotypic variance in this column is directly calculated from the trait value, denoted by Embedded Image, and thus it is different from the phenotypic variance shown in Table 1 that is denoted by Embedded Image.