TABLE 2

Estimates of posterior means of parameters Embedded Image, Embedded Image, and Embedded Image from the full-data analysis of female flowering time (FFL), male flowering time (MFL), the MFL to FFL interval (ASI) of 284 maize genotypes and 1148 markers, and grain yield (GY) of 264 genotypes and 1135 markers

Parameter
Trait–environmentModelaEmbedded ImagebEmbedded ImageEmbedded Image
MFL-WWM-RKHS0.7610.262
M-BL0.31528.2
MFL-SSM-RKHS0.4020.645
M-BL0.16918.6
FFL-WWM-RKHS0.7930.241
M-BL0.32328.4
FFL-SSM-RKHS0.4890.566
M-BL0.17918.9
ASI-WWM-RKHS0.2310.700
M-BL0.46741.8
ASI-SSM-RKHS0.1830.747
M-BL0.37032.9
GY-WWM-RKHS0.2520.725
GY-WWM-BL0.36931.069
GY-SSM-RKHS0.2120.836
GY-SSM-BL0.43133.365
  • Two models were fitted to each of the trait (FFL, MFL, ASI, and GY) and environment (SS, severe stress; WW, well watered) combinations.

  • a Models were molecular marker (M) using reproducing kernel Hilbert space (M-RKHS) regression and molecular marker (M) regression model using the Bayesian LASSO (M-BL). Estimates of posterior standard deviations (across traits and models) ranged from 0.049, 0.096, and 4.014 to 0.124, 0.168, and 8.619 for Embedded Image, Embedded Image, and Embedded Image, respectively.

  • b Phenotypes were standardized to a unit variance within trait and environment.