TABLE 2

Operon genes are biased for germline expression, independently of function

% germline expression of genes% in operons of genes that are
Functional classaIn operonsNot in operonsGermline expressedNot germline expressed
Actin cytoskeleton9042222
Cell adhesion6638176
Chaperones10064400
Golgi10081280
GAPs10075250
Isomerases88673714
Mitochondrial91815433
mRNA processing95904022
Protein phosphatases9019331
TAFs10075500
Translation factors10090410
  • a For all functional classes see supplemental data file 3.