TABLE 2

Inversion and breakpoint distances based on comparisons of seven pairs of Drosophila species for the five major Muller elements

D_melD_anaD_pseD_wilD_virD_mojD_gri
Muller A
D_mel156194393308316341
D_ana227205409319325359
D_pse246261390288299325
D_wil439455442426427451
D_vir3623793434844299
D_moj36638134748568111
D_gri396413369504146156
Muller B
D_mel94111238179179187
D_ana148121244182184196
D_pse169169233170170188
D_wil331326309240245261
D_vir2442422343182457
D_moj2482472343194059
D_gri2502552463348793
Muller C
D_mel88159255203204217
D_ana132162265216219230
D_pse230235284241245256
D_wil351359387275279288
D_vir2813033233783748
D_moj2863123313796253
D_gri3013193393927793
Muller D
D_mel67122266180182204
D_ana104128274187189209
D_pse176183280188190210
D_wil361365372304302322
D_vir2592632704021038
D_moj2602642693981938
D_gri2942963034217169
Muller E
D_mel119157274234235253
D_ana187161278236236255
D_pse233230272231233247
D_wil354357351300305318
D_vir3193113133864264
D_moj3203143143817168
D_gri33933233340794102
  • Inversion distances are shown above the diagonal and the breakpoint distances are shown below the diagonal. Species: D_mel, D. melanogaster; D_ana, D. ananassae; D_pse, D. pseudoobscura; D_wil, D. willistoni; D_vir, D. virilis; D_moj, D. mojavensis; D_gri, D. grimshawi.