TABLE 1

Average heterozygosities and numbers of alleles per locus for populations in different geographic regions

Geographic regionNo. of populationsHeterozygosity (H)No. of alleles per locus per population (na)
AllDinucleotideTrinucleotideTetranucleotideAllDinucleotideTrinucleotideTetranucleotide
Africa80.7570.7930.7630.7535.796.845.845.69
Europe80.7290.7450.7160.7325.886.545.765.88
Middle East40.7350.7590.7260.7366.998.286.976.91
Central/South Asia90.7290.7440.7160.7336.146.986.106.10
Oceania20.6670.6570.6270.6815.075.314.775.16
America40.6060.5640.5610.6254.414.604.104.51
East Asia180.7010.6830.6800.7105.115.474.955.14
All populations530.7130.7150.6960.7185.596.235.485.59
SDa0.0780.0860.0810.0761.251.330.951.32
SEb0.0040.0200.0100.005
  • a Standard deviation of heterozygosity (h) and the average of the number of alleles per locus per population (na).

  • b Standard errors for average heterozygosities (H) (see materials and methods).