TABLE 2

Estimated genome length of turbot maps

ConsensusHFDFDFpatDFmat
Min. gapsa1014143128
Max. distance (cM)b33.431.529.429.329.3
Total markers248181148121119
Intervals207135836454
Resolution (cM)c6.57.68.98.39.7
Genome length (cM)1802.61603.21266.81580.81520.9
Framework markers1991561059386
Intervals171127756452
Resolution (cM)c5.67.18.38.39.4
Genome length (cM)1354.91421.41045.71502.21413.8
  • Genome length was estimated as in Danio rerio by Postlethwait et al. (1994) and Shimoda et al. (1999).

  • a Minimum number of unfilled gaps in the maps following Postlethwait et al. (1994), including the unlinked markers plus the additional LGs relative to the haploid number of chromosomes in turbot (22; Bouza et al. 1994).

  • b Maximum intermarker distance in each of the maps.

  • c Average distance between two markers.