TABLE 4

Estimates of the locus-specific rates of gene flow per generation (2Nm) for the 13 population comparisons

COIIINRYAPXLDMD44
Population 1Population 22N1m12N2m22N1m12N2m22N1m12N2m22N1m12N2m2
BakolaSan0.021.815.432.140.240.033.010.95
SanSE Bantu0.570.203.791.580.566.966.7410.43
BakolaSE Bantu0.020.0918.240.152.821.120.128.85
DogonSE Bantu0.0292.656.331.8919.1919.118.9322.13
DogonSan0.021.891.023.626.156.670.321.56
DogonMongolian0.230.250.170.191.830.080.050.15
SE BantuMongolian4.0950.830.580.740.380.652.382.74
MongolianDutch1.451.002.440.080.210.10229.434.44
PapuanBaining6.250.230.032.160.561.410.510.04
MongolianPapuan79.4325.3028.170.142.0662.120.350.33
Sri LankanDutch0.221.141.454.326.5028.925.452.25
MongolianSri Lankan123.4911.5672.13159.860.021.4129.14821.86
DutchItalian679.274690.12493.90860.312.56296.42662.66446.19
  • The quantity 2N1m1 describes the amount of gene flow into population 1 from population 2 and vice versa for 2N2m2. In these cases, Ni denotes the locus-specific current effective size of population i.