TABLE 3

Estimates of divergence time (T) and of current (NC) and ancestral (NA) effective sizes for the 13 comparisons of the 10 sampled human populations

Population 1Population 2T (yr)NC1NA1NC2NA2
BakolaSan214,46913,8983,19111,6241,905
SanSE Bantu176,5279,6442,91723,1537,004
BakolaSE Bantu174,3577,2177,16623,6434,754
DogonSE Bantu169,5543,28323029,9704,825
DogonSan145,1779,6384,4009,4183,041
DogonMongolian39,4968,79410,12870,4891,494
SE BantuMongolian39,44917,6726,40376,7311,251
MongolianDutch25,45657,1793,498116,378275
PapuanBaining23,7942,889351,5494,125
MongolianPapuan18,596121,0534,40510,800172
Sri LankanDutch13,451214,6591,087178,4575,213
MongoliaSri Lankan11,62955,1814,966437,6952,466
DutchItalian7,128112,1153,283262,5413,135
  • Comparisons are ranked by the estimated age of population divergence.