TABLE 3

The impact of the number of SNPs on the efficiency of FSHAP, FAMHAP, FBAT, and GENEHUNTER (30 families with four sibs each)

FSHAPFAMHAPFBATGENEHUNTER
No. of SNPs1020102010201020
Discrepancy0.02340.05520.04200.06490.05680.12070.15860.1598
Identification rate0.94750.91330.88640.78320.89640.81260.86590.8234
Error rate in parents0.21280.24030.25750.33460.23480.31120.23120.2447
Error rate in offspring0.03520.08280.07060.20730.08180.21260.06600.1512
Running time (s)0.17499.66770.47011.30013.4500160.98001.33012.1198