TABLE 4

Frequencies of quartet types in rad51 single and double mutants

rad51A1:MutantaMutantWild typeb
rad51A2:MutantWild typeMutant
Quartet typecPlant ID:01-2992-501-2996-805B-2886-1605B-2886-401-1004-101-1002-201-1009-101-1009-2
IEmbedded Image6050847178808080
IIEmbedded Image152112130000
IIIEmbedded Image23630000
IVEmbedded Image02340000
VEmbedded Image33460000
VIEmbedded Image81011140000
VIIEmbedded Image01220000
VIIIEmbedded Image12680000
Abnormal quartetsd (%)334334410000
  • a Homozygous for a mutant allele of the indicated gene. Results reported use rad51A1-54F11 and rad51A2-98E7d4. Similar results were obtained when rad51A1-54F11d1 was substituted for rad51A1-54F11. All (N = ∼80) quartets examined from the inbred line B73 (homozygous for Rad51A1 and Rad51A2) were quartet type I.

  • b Homozygous for a wild-type allele of the indicated gene.

  • c Black spots represent organized nucleoli; open circles represent cells with multiple micronucleoli.

  • d The total percentage of observed abnormal quartets (types II–VIII).