TABLE 2

Tag SNPs needed to define allelic variation in Landrace and Elite Cultivars

PopulationChromosomal regionSize of chromosomal region (kb)No. of common SNPs (frequency >10%) genotypedTag SNPs estimated to capture 100% of allelic variation at r2 > 0.8Distribution of tag SNPs (kb/tag SNP)Estimated tag SNPs required for whole- genome scana
LandracesCR-A251396105113,700
CR-G33617636975,600
CR-J57452163519,700
Elite CultivarsCR-A2513747739,600
CR-G336149142429,400
CR-J57451124714,800
  • a Genome euchromatic DNA estimated as 705 Mb (Hymowitz 2004).