TABLE 3

Rates of chromosomal rearrangement fixation (number of disruptions per megabase and per million years) in the genus Drosophila

Muller's chromosomal element
SubgenusSpecies pairaABCDEA–FReferenceb
SophophoraD. pseudoobscura–D. melanogaster0.0880.1440.1530.1281, 2
D. subobscura–D. pseudoobscura0.0670.1830.1252
D. subobscura–D. melanogaster0.1430.1330.1382
D. pseudoobscura–D. melanogaster0.0870.0550.0920.0550.0730.0723
D. miranda–D. pseudoobscura0.130–0.2040.126–0.3790.047–0.1580.096–0.2334
D. miranda–D. melanogaster0.011–0.0260.021–0.0480.007–0.0320.012–0.0304
D. pseudoobscura–D. melanogaster0.011–0.0640.023–0.0480.007–0.0160.013–0.0404
DrosophilaD. virilis–D. novamexicana0.0530.0180.0185
D. virilis–D. montana0.0410.070.0125
D. montana–D. novamexicana0.0410.0110.0135
D. virilis–D. buzzatii0.0210.0216
D. virilis–D. repleta0.0290.0296
D. repleta–D. buzzatii0.0050.0010.00100.0060.0047
Sophophora– DrosophilaD. melanogaster–D. repleta0.0870.0210.0450.0790.0588
  • a For all species pairs including D. melanogaster, we used the genome size and chromosome size in Celniker and Rubin (2003). For comparisons with D. pseudoobscura, the genome and chromosome sizes reported by Richards et al. (2005) were used. For comparisons between repleta group species, we used 154 Mb as the euchromatic genome size (Schulze and Lee 1986) and the relative sizes of each chromosome given by Wasserman (1992). Finally, for the virilis species group 150 Mb was used as the euchromatic genome size (Hartl and Lozovskaya 1995) and Embedded Image for each chromosome.

  • b References: (1) Segarra et al. (1995); (2) Papaceit et al. (2006); (3) Richards et al. (2005); (4) Bartolomé and Charlesworth (2006); (5) Vieira et al. (1997); (6) Ranz et al. (1999); (7) Wasserman (1992), Ruiz and Wasserman (1993), and this work; (8) Ranz et al. (2001), González et al. (2002).