TABLE 2

Number of hybridization signals produced by 12 BAC clones containing inversion breakpoints in nine Drosophila species of the repleta group

Clone18B2322C1112O035N0717K2223F235B1114B1920O1916H0422N2326D17
Inversion2b102b102c102c102u82t82t82m2m/2n2n2u8/2z72z7
BreakpointDPDPPPDDP/DPD/PD
D. repleta222222222222
D. mercatorum221112222222
D. peninsularis111112222212
D. hydeiNDNDNDND01122222
D. meridianaNDNDNDND01112222
D. mojavensisNDNDNDND11122222
D. stalkeriNDNDNDND11111122
D. martensisNDNDNDND11111111
D. buzzatii111111111111
  • D, distal breakpoint; P, proximal breakpoint; ND, not determined.