Appendix

Significant main effects and interactions of 13 covariates in 88 phenotypes

Main effectsInteractions
TestPhenotypeCovariateNo. observedlog P% variance explainedlog P% variance explained
Adrenal weightAdrenal weightAge22567.150.03
Adrenal weightAdrenal weightCage density22569.180.7110.657.33
Adrenal weightAdrenal weightExperimenter225711.791.027.1121.28
Adrenal weightAdrenal weightLitter224419.4513.99
Adrenal weightAdrenal weightMonth225612.461.5338.3928.19
Adrenal weightAdrenal weightSeason225627.8528.39
Adrenal weightAdrenal weightSex2257306.7536.4731.1029.83
Adrenal weightAdrenal weightStudy day225620.210.03
Adrenal weightAdrenal weightWeight225718.911.5719.960.68
Adrenal weightAdrenal weightYear22565.750.437.3726.54
BiochemistryAlanine transaminase (units/liter)Cage density18976.9011.83
BiochemistryAlanine transaminase (units/liter)Litter188721.7918.17
BiochemistryAlanine transaminase (units/liter)Month158924.036.7025.2148.49
BiochemistryAlanine transaminase (units/liter)Season158914.473.3618.7345.51
BiochemistryAlanine transaminase (units/liter)Sex18979.111.536.2919.04
BiochemistryAlanine transaminase (units/liter)Study day158926.685.81
BiochemistryAlanine transaminase (units/liter)Weight18976.550.51
BiochemistryAlanine transaminase (units/liter)Year15898.301.704.9731.62
BiochemistryAlbumin (g/liter)Cage density19996.5211.16
BiochemistryAlbumin (g/liter)Litter19909.0812.27
BiochemistryAlbumin (g/liter)Month168020.845.7411.8131.16
BiochemistryAlbumin (g/liter)Season168011.812.669.3731.15
BiochemistryAlbumin (g/liter)Sex199925.054.444.9316.30
BiochemistryAlbumin (g/liter)Study day168015.313.12
BiochemistryAlbumin (g/liter)Year168011.512.314.8724.13
BiochemistryAlkaline phosphatase (units/liter)Age17017.711.1611.990.93
BiochemistryAlkaline phosphatase (units/liter)Litter201110.6510.17
BiochemistryAlkaline phosphatase (units/liter)Month17018.932.3517.7831.72
BiochemistryAlkaline phosphatase (units/liter)Season170110.6426.09
BiochemistryAlkaline phosphatase (units/liter)Sex202111.281.4911.7723.24
BiochemistryAlkaline phosphatase (units/liter)Study day17016.200.02
BiochemistryAlkaline phosphatase (units/liter)Year17014.9524.45
BiochemistryAspartate transaminase (units/liter)Litter19339.8310.96
BiochemistryAspartate transaminase (units/liter)Month16299.033.028.8925.09
BiochemistryAspartate transaminase (units/liter)Season16295.731.3510.0227.87
BiochemistryAspartate transaminase (units/liter)Sex194227.034.91
BiochemistryAspartate transaminase (units/liter)Study day162925.525.27
BiochemistryAspartate transaminase (units/liter)Weight194210.201.72
BiochemistryAspartate transaminase (units/liter)Year16297.031.355.4927.42
BiochemistryCalcium (mmol)Age16884.700.77
BiochemistryCalcium (mmol)Cage density20044.728.84
BiochemistryCalcium (mmol)Litter199413.6915.89
BiochemistryCalcium (mmol)Month168812.223.6614.9535.51
BiochemistryCalcium (mmol)Season16886.951.5913.6038.72
BiochemistryCalcium (mmol)Sex200411.481.6515.1832.18
BiochemistryCalcium (mmol)Study day168813.112.5510.280.02
BiochemistryCalcium (mmol)Weight200410.361.4811.420.83
BiochemistryCalcium (mmol)Year168811.792.26
BiochemistryChloride (mmol)Age174413.362.21
BiochemistryChloride (mmol)Cage density20687.8211.10
BiochemistryChloride (mmol)Litter205826.6038.71
BiochemistryChloride (mmol)Month17447.692.3943.8869.06
BiochemistryChloride (mmol)Season174430.2870.86
BiochemistryChloride (mmol)Sex206823.743.3220.7435.48
BiochemistryChloride (mmol)Study day17448.331.4214.120.02
BiochemistryChloride (mmol)Weight206810.631.4014.040.78
BiochemistryHigh-density lipoproteins (mmol)Age16125.360.45
BiochemistryHigh-density lipoproteins (mmol)Month16125.8612.67
BiochemistryHigh-density lipoproteins (mmol)Sex1912173.5522.7414.9621.61
BiochemistryHigh-density lipoproteins (mmol)Study day16124.580.49
BiochemistryHigh-density lipoproteins (mmol)Weight191219.462.0114.860.71
BiochemistryHigh-density lipoproteins (mmol)Year16125.340.58
BiochemistryLow-density lipoproteins (mmol)Cage density19474.778.53
BiochemistryLow-density lipoproteins (mmol)Month16469.203.055.5418.53
BiochemistryLow-density lipoproteins (mmol)Sex194713.442.327.7319.19
BiochemistryPhosphorous (mmol)Age14956.271.41
BiochemistryPhosphorous (mmol)Month149512.7740.25
BiochemistryPhosphorous (mmol)Season14955.7726.54
BiochemistryPhosphorous (mmol)Sex17835.2124.81
BiochemistryPhosphorous (mmol)Study day14954.861.05
BiochemistryPhosphorous (mmol)Year14958.051.84
BiochemistrySodium (mmol)Age17349.721.85
BiochemistrySodium (mmol)Litter204828.5433.14
BiochemistrySodium (mmol)Month17346.632.1037.6262.02
BiochemistrySodium (mmol)Season173421.6250.65
BiochemistrySodium (mmol)Sex205834.145.0117.4531.96
BiochemistrySodium (mmol)Study day17347.041.1711.850.02
BiochemistrySodium (mmol)Weight205814.141.9612.640.76
BiochemistrySodium (mmol)Year17347.081.17
BiochemistryTotal cholesterol (mmol)Month170415.123.486.6816.02
BiochemistryTotal cholesterol (mmol)Season170411.762.09
BiochemistryTotal cholesterol (mmol)Sex201897.5915.235.8114.08
BiochemistryTotal cholesterol (mmol)Weight20185.430.66
BiochemistryTotal protein (g/liter)Cage density18825.8610.40
BiochemistryTotal protein (g/liter)Month156516.745.2912.8640.36
BiochemistryTotal protein (g/liter)Season156512.913.238.3840.76
BiochemistryTotal protein (g/liter)Sex188212.492.345.7120.71
BiochemistryTotal protein (g/liter)Study day15655.860.02
BiochemistryTotal protein (g/liter)Weight18828.641.57
BiochemistryTriglycerides (mmol)Cage density17387.3010.48
BiochemistryTriglycerides (mmol)Month14486.3120.79
BiochemistryTriglycerides (mmol)Sex173885.6716.34
BiochemistryUrea (mmol)Cage density19928.7913.88
BiochemistryUrea (mmol)Litter198210.5411.86
BiochemistryUrea (mmol)Month16736.802.448.5824.17
BiochemistryUrea (mmol)Season16735.681.35
BiochemistryUrea (mmol)Sex199210.6227.54
Context freezingTime freezing to context (sec)Apparatus167118.884.13
Context freezingTime freezing to context (sec)Experimenter16715.221.70
Context freezingTime freezing to context (sec)Sex167124.205.14
Context freezingTime freezing to context (sec)Weight16716.041.14
Cue conditioningFecal boli after cueSex17684.800.98
Cue conditioningTime freezing after cue (sec)Age17915.081.05
Cue conditioningTime freezing after cue (sec)Apparatus166543.6810.98
Cue conditioningTime freezing during cue (sec)Apparatus166546.0310.54
Elevated plus mazeClosed-arm entriesExperimenter22294.571.44
Elevated plus mazeClosed-arm entriesWeight22295.680.89
Elevated plus mazeClosed-arm timeMonth22214.9815.61
Elevated plus mazeOpen-arm distanceExperimenter22617.141.71
Elevated plus mazeOpen-arm distanceMonth22607.5217.06
Elevated plus mazeOpen-arm distanceWeight22614.820.63
Elevated plus mazeOpen-arm entriesWeight22615.900.80
Elevated plus mazeOpen-arm timeExperimenter22616.781.69
Elevated plus mazeOpen-arm timeMonth22607.1817.03
Elevated plus mazeOpen-arm timeWeight22615.300.72
Fear potentiated startleStartle responseAge20055.400.82
Fear potentiated startleStartle responseApparatus200531.595.54
Fear potentiated startleStartle responseSex200515.692.65
Fear potentiated startleStartle responseStudy day20054.860.73
Fear potentiated startleStartle responseWeight20057.531.19
Fear potentiated startleStartle responseYear20055.600.85
Glucose tolerance testAUC-G (mg/dl)Age21305.360.94
Glucose tolerance testAUC-G (mg/dl)Cage density21308.3512.51
Glucose tolerance testAUC-G (mg/dl)Experimenter21309.452.118.7726.37
Glucose tolerance testAUC-G (mg/dl)Hour21305.0416.56
Glucose tolerance testAUC-G (mg/dl)Litter211712.4811.96
Glucose tolerance testAUC-G (mg/dl)Month21304.741.5918.7136.65
Glucose tolerance testAUC-G (mg/dl)Season21305.101.017.8025.18
Glucose tolerance testAUC-G (mg/dl)Study day21305.600.01
Glucose tolerance testAUC-G (mg/dl)Weight21306.260.53
Glucose tolerance testAUC-IRI (ng/ml)Cage density21055.107.54
Glucose tolerance testAUC-IRI (ng/ml)Month210510.3824.65
Glucose tolerance testAUC-IRI (ng/ml)Season21054.6316.35
Glucose tolerance testAUC-IRI (ng/ml)Sex21057.9521.33
Glucose tolerance testAUC-IRI (ng/ml)Weight21056.661.07
Glucose tolerance testAUC-IRI/AUC-GCage density19826.5110.92
Glucose tolerance testAUC-IRI/AUC-GLitter19705.858.22
Glucose tolerance testAUC-IRI/AUC-GMonth198210.0826.85
Glucose tolerance testAUC-IRI/AUC-GSeason19825.0819.65
Glucose tolerance testAUC-IRI/AUC-GSex19826.7019.96
Glucose tolerance testDG (mg/dl)Age21315.881.01
Glucose tolerance testDG (mg/dl)Cage density21318.5312.82
Glucose tolerance testDG (mg/dl)Experimenter213111.182.439.8028.15
Glucose tolerance testDG (mg/dl)Hour21315.3617.29
Glucose tolerance testDG (mg/dl)Litter211812.7512.24
Glucose tolerance testDG (mg/dl)Month21315.151.6818.6436.72
Glucose tolerance testDG (mg/dl)Season21315.791.137.6125.02
Glucose tolerance testDG (mg/dl)Study day21315.870.01
Glucose tolerance testDG (mg/dl)Weight21316.620.56
Glucose tolerance testDIRI (ng/ml)Cage density21075.147.64
Glucose tolerance testDIRI (ng/ml)Litter20955.026.49
Glucose tolerance testDIRI (ng/ml)Month21079.9324.02
Glucose tolerance testDIRI (ng/ml)Season21074.8517.02
Glucose tolerance testDIRI (ng/ml)Sex21077.4820.05
Glucose tolerance testDIRI (ng/ml)Weight21076.661.06
Glucose tolerance testDIRI/DGCage density19846.5310.85
Glucose tolerance testDIRI/DGLitter19726.959.39
Glucose tolerance testDIRI/DGMonth19844.861.7111.1728.02
Glucose tolerance testDIRI/DGSeason19846.0521.73
Glucose tolerance testDIRI/DGSex19846.7419.65
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 0 (mg/dl)Age22254.660.4322.811.50
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 0 (mg/dl)Cage density22254.710.4318.0012.92
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 0 (mg/dl)Experimenter222523.962.9524.0434.21
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 0 (mg/dl)Hour222512.9522.62
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 0 (mg/dl)Litter221213.631.3819.3719.71
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 0 (mg/dl)Month22258.091.4246.9241.41
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 0 (mg/dl)Season22255.890.7226.6239.04
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 0 (mg/dl)Sex2225158.5720.4216.3724.82
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 0 (mg/dl)Study day222514.641.5124.490.01
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 0 (mg/dl)Weight222515.790.72
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 0 (mg/dl)Year222528.293.0910.6730.40
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 15 (mg/dl)Age220411.081.30
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 15 (mg/dl)Cage density220415.3118.04
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 15 (mg/dl)Experimenter220453.708.4316.6930.82
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 15 (mg/dl)Hour22045.291.166.0219.58
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 15 (mg/dl)Litter21928.021.129.1815.06
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 15 (mg/dl)Month22044.721.4031.7744.55
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 15 (mg/dl)Season22045.540.9619.2740.90
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 15 (mg/dl)Sex220415.012.217.3521.40
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 15 (mg/dl)Study day22044.790.6318.570.01
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 15 (mg/dl)Weight22045.560.55
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 15 (mg/dl)Year220412.491.825.7436.94
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 30 (mg/dl)Age21876.940.94
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 30 (mg/dl)Cage density218711.7816.14
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 30 (mg/dl)Experimenter218721.234.0411.6829.41
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 30 (mg/dl)Hour21875.5920.08
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 30 (mg/dl)Litter21744.680.678.0511.02
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 30 (mg/dl)Month21875.031.5919.0734.35
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 30 (mg/dl)Season21875.721.0811.1831.27
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 30 (mg/dl)Sex21879.871.534.8418.00
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 30 (mg/dl)Study day218710.330.01
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 30 (mg/dl)Weight21875.300.63
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 30 (mg/dl)Year21874.7935.33
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 75 (mg/dl)Age21537.871.02
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 75 (mg/dl)Cage density21534.997.52
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 75 (mg/dl)Experimenter215310.632.1417.7437.77
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 75 (mg/dl)Hour21537.8320.67
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 75 (mg/dl)Litter214010.2810.05
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 75 (mg/dl)Month21535.901.7018.0732.97
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 75 (mg/dl)Season21537.511.337.8323.33
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 75 (mg/dl)Sex215334.875.675.2415.93
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 75 (mg/dl)Study day21536.820.01
Glucose tolerance testGlucose 75 (mg/dl)Weight21539.780.69
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 0 (ng/ml)Cage density220611.1414.52
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 0 (ng/ml)Experimenter220612.1928.49
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 0 (ng/ml)Hour220611.0232.11
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 0 (ng/ml)Litter21939.2615.06
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 0 (ng/ml)Month220611.672.9126.5642.42
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 0 (ng/ml)Season22067.281.3715.2834.80
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 0 (ng/ml)Sex220612.782.059.0624.42
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 0 (ng/ml)Weight22065.080.74
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 15 (ng/ml)Cage density21976.4410.52
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 15 (ng/ml)Experimenter21977.7320.84
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 15 (ng/ml)Litter21859.1610.53
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 15 (ng/ml)Month21978.962.3713.4527.78
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 15 (ng/ml)Season21975.951.126.0320.13
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 15 (ng/ml)Sex21977.9120.73
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 15 (ng/ml)Weight21974.960.725.710.57
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 30 (ng/ml)Cage density21786.239.10
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 30 (ng/ml)Experimenter21785.5116.19
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 30 (ng/ml)Litter21667.569.10
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 30 (ng/ml)Month21787.052.0314.1829.40
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 30 (ng/ml)Season21788.5024.71
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 30 (ng/ml)Sex21787.2318.84
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 30 (ng/ml)Weight21784.620.67
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 75 (ng/ml)Cage density21124.880.707.159.48
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 75 (ng/ml)Experimenter21125.6517.04
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 75 (ng/ml)Hour21128.5522.87
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 75 (ng/ml)Litter21006.1112.60
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 75 (ng/ml)Month21126.861.9616.9830.66
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 75 (ng/ml)Season21126.9121.29
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 75 (ng/ml)Sex211230.765.187.8518.15
Glucose tolerance testInsulin 75 (ng/ml)Weight211211.851.87
Glucose tolerance testInsulin slopeSex11225.581.83
Glucose tolerance testK (glucose slope)Sex195311.192.22
Glucose tolerance testK (glucose slope)Year19534.830.87
GrowthGrowth slopeCage density241820.0015.53
GrowthGrowth slopeLitter246226.0520.10
GrowthGrowth slopeSex2474135.7217.4519.1426.19
HematologyHemoglobin (g/dl)Month18708.5923.95
HematologyHemoglobin (g/dl)Season18705.0618.96
HematologyHemoglobin (g/dl)Sex18709.071.73
HematologyHemoglobin (g/dl)Weight18706.221.144.860.40
HematologyLymphocytesAge18334.580.70
HematologyLymphocytesLitter18227.181.157.798.82
HematologyLymphocytesMonth183310.7225.40
HematologyLymphocytesSeason183310.2425.19
HematologyLymphocytesSex18335.9018.71
HematologyLymphocytesStudy day183314.162.40
HematologyLymphocytesYear18336.040.96
HematologyMean cellular Hb concentration (%)Age18639.851.4026.041.83
HematologyMean cellular Hb concentration (%)Cage density186233.5229.32
HematologyMean cellular Hb concentration (%)Litter185239.3135.19
HematologyMean cellular Hb concentration (%)Month186368.9211.3958.1954.51
HematologyMean cellular Hb concentration (%)Season186328.144.5440.0058.58
HematologyMean cellular Hb concentration (%)Sex18636.020.8419.5539.16
HematologyMean cellular Hb concentration (%)Study day18635.960.8219.790.07
HematologyMean cellular Hb concentration (%)Weight186314.680.92
HematologyMean cellular Hb concentration (%)Year186331.1082.94
HematologyMean cellular volume (fl)Cage density18757.6312.47
HematologyMean cellular volume (fl)Litter18654.685.79
HematologyMean cellular volume (fl)Month187613.393.1815.6330.61
HematologyMean cellular volume (fl)Season18767.5021.56
HematologyMean cellular volume (fl)Sex18768.8920.90
HematologyMean cellular volume (fl)Study day18766.150.90
HematologyMean cellular volume (fl)Weight18765.160.45
HematologyMean cellular volume (fl)Year18766.670.99
HematologyMean corpuscular hemoglobin (pg)Age187115.801.25
HematologyMean corpuscular hemoglobin (pg)Cage density187013.3016.26
HematologyMean corpuscular hemoglobin (pg)Litter186016.4216.51
HematologyMean corpuscular hemoglobin (pg)Month187132.686.7710.2122.91
HematologyMean corpuscular hemoglobin (pg)Season187119.943.628.8525.86
HematologyMean corpuscular hemoglobin (pg)Sex187111.3527.44
HematologyMean corpuscular hemoglobin (pg)Study day18719.470.04
HematologyMean corpuscular hemoglobin (pg)Weight18715.590.55
HematologyMean corpuscular hemoglobin (pg)Year18718.5244.24
HematologyPlateletcrit (%)Age18395.100.73
HematologyPlateletcrit (%)Month183914.394.066.2619.33
HematologyPlateletcrit (%)Season18394.851.114.5919.65
HematologyPlateletcrit (%)Sex183936.507.508.9227.53
HematologyPlatelets (n/μl)Month186316.434.1810.1924.81
HematologyPlatelets (n/μl)Season18636.621.367.7526.64
HematologyPlatelets (n/μl)Sex186330.925.7610.7827.67
HematologyPlatelets (n/μl)Study day18639.441.60
HematologyPlatelets (n/μl)Weight18635.770.935.540.50
HematologyPlatelets (n/μl)Year18635.560.89
HematologyRed blood cell count (n/μl)Month187011.8829.98
HematologyRed blood cell count (n/μl)Season18705.8421.52
HematologyRed blood cell count (n/μl)Sex18709.321.774.9519.31
HematologyRed blood cell count (n/μl)Weight18705.901.074.940.48
HematologyRed cell distribution widthLitter18504.648.40
HematologyRed cell distribution widthMonth18618.272.1810.6823.56
HematologyRed cell distribution widthSeason18615.7417.99
HematologyRed cell distribution widthSex186112.881.99
HematologyRed cell distribution widthWeight18614.860.42
HematologyWhite blood cell count (n/μl)Cage density18755.4412.88
HematologyWhite blood cell count (n/μl)Litter18656.241.0011.5712.54
HematologyWhite blood cell count (n/μl)Month187615.1433.46
HematologyWhite blood cell count (n/μl)Season187615.6436.77
HematologyWhite blood cell count (n/μl)Sex18766.8923.62
HematologyWhite blood cell count (n/μl)Study day187610.181.716.860.03
HematologyWhite blood cell count (n/μl)Weight18765.480.58
HematologyWhite blood cell count (n/μl)Year18766.3342.86
HematologyHematocrit (%)Month187310.1327.26
HematologyHematocrit (%)Season18734.9219.31
HematologyHematocrit (%)Sex187312.182.395.0118.41
HematologyHematocrit (%)Weight18735.591.026.600.48
Immunology%B220+Age17239.732.70
Immunology%B220+Cage density16777.7210.49
Immunology%B220+Litter17139.3814.26
Immunology%B220+Month172311.682.8428.3041.28
Immunology%B220+Season172323.9946.06
Immunology%B220+Sex172313.022.0710.7128.81
Immunology%CD3+Litter17235.000.786.6813.19
Immunology%CD3+Month173316.654.0719.8937.17
Immunology%CD3+Season17335.471.1214.6935.98
Immunology%CD3+Sex173311.5730.57
Immunology%CD4+Cage density16734.928.94
Immunology%CD4+Litter172111.4218.10
Immunology%CD4+Month173114.993.9423.0044.64
Immunology%CD4+Season173118.1644.24
Immunology%CD4+Sex17319.7428.88
Immunology%CD4+/CD3+Age17326.121.24
Immunology%CD4+/CD3+Cage density16745.406.88
Immunology%CD4+/CD3+Litter172215.8110.27
Immunology%CD4+/CD3+Month173225.714.6513.2321.82
Immunology%CD4+/CD3+Season17328.501.358.0417.89
Immunology%CD8+Age17335.321.08
Immunology%CD8+Month173314.172.577.5714.65
Immunology%CD8+Season173310.531.46
Immunology%CD8+Sex17335.3012.61
Immunology%NK cellsCage density16675.2910.41
Immunology%NK cellsLitter171411.4316.79
Immunology%NK cellsMonth172435.278.6816.1532.91
Immunology%NK cellsSeason17249.042.0616.0437.88
Immunology%NK cellsSex17245.220.95
ImmunologyCD4+/CD8+Age17296.021.07
ImmunologyCD4+/CD8+Cage density16714.855.83
ImmunologyCD4+/CD8+Litter171910.627.45
ImmunologyCD4+/CD8+Month172917.553.269.3817.39
ImmunologyCD4+/CD8+Season17298.521.294.7812.21
LengthBody length (cm)Age19427.560.81
LengthBody length (cm)Litter193210.258.30
LengthBody length (cm)Month194216.463.2211.2921.08
LengthBody length (cm)Season19425.610.9113.4224.69
LengthBody length (cm)Sex194235.125.17
LengthBody length (cm)Study day19424.910.02
LengthBody length (cm)Weight194287.2313.94
LengthBody length (cm)Year19425.940.76
New home-cage activityFine movementAge22945.140.72
New home-cage activityFine movementSex22947.621.13
New home-cage activityTotal beam breaks (30 min)Experimenter22906.4917.79
New home-cage activityTotal beam breaks (30 min)Month22907.0518.22
New home-cage activityTotal beam breaks (30 min)Season22904.8716.40
New home-cage activityTotal beam breaks (first 5 min)Experimenter228911.942.905.0615.50
New home-cage activityTotal beam breaks (first 5 min)Month228911.4424.53
New home-cage activityTotal beam breaks (first 5 min)Season22899.4923.45
New home-cage activityTotal beam breaks (last 5 min)Hour22754.991.41
Open fieldFecal boliMonth23045.341.75
Open fieldFecal boliSex23045.4016.38
Open fieldTotal activityExperimenter23024.991.34
Open fieldTotal activitySeason23026.1116.96
Open fieldTotal activitySex23027.601.07
PlethysmographyEnhanced pause (baseline)Age216915.552.18
PlethysmographyEnhanced pause (baseline)Cage density21697.428.81
PlethysmographyEnhanced pause (baseline)Hour216918.3931.96
PlethysmographyEnhanced pause (baseline)Litter21576.970.9124.6325.45
PlethysmographyEnhanced pause (baseline)Month216977.4411.8724.2931.43
PlethysmographyEnhanced pause (baseline)Season216948.577.1713.7127.43
PlethysmographyEnhanced pause (baseline)Sex216915.802.2411.7725.38
PlethysmographyEnhanced pause (baseline)Study day216920.590.09
PlethysmographyEnhanced pause (baseline)Year21695.510.7212.0848.49
PlethysmographyEnhanced pause (metacholine)Age19437.641.41
PlethysmographyEnhanced pause (metacholine)Hour194320.3736.68
PlethysmographyEnhanced pause (metacholine)Litter193110.9420.86
PlethysmographyEnhanced pause (metacholine)Month194316.723.7619.8337.13
PlethysmographyEnhanced pause (metacholine)Season194311.872.1215.6736.31
PlethysmographyEnhanced pause (metacholine)Sex194321.633.569.8426.78
PlethysmographyEnhanced pause (metacholine)Weight19436.510.97
PlethysmographyEnhanced pause (metacholine)Year19438.1850.39
PlethysmographyExpiratory time (baseline)Hour216517.6534.38
PlethysmographyExpiratory time (baseline)Litter21539.0910.52
PlethysmographyExpiratory time (baseline)Month216517.723.9411.8426.41
PlethysmographyExpiratory time (baseline)Season216513.742.4210.1426.77
PlethysmographyExpiratory time (baseline)Sex21659.4325.60
PlethysmographyExpiratory time (baseline)Study day21655.300.03
PlethysmographyExpiratory time (baseline)Weight21654.770.686.660.57
PlethysmographyExpiratory time (baseline)Year21659.981.53
PlethysmographyExpiratory time (metacholine)Hour19355.5615.75
PlethysmographyExpiratory time (metacholine)Month19355.311.78
PlethysmographyExpiratory time (metacholine)Sex19356.1517.12
PlethysmographyInspiratory time (baseline)Cage density21745.180.74
PlethysmographyInspiratory time (baseline)Hour217417.0232.09
PlethysmographyInspiratory time (baseline)Litter216212.0712.87
PlethysmographyInspiratory time (baseline)Month217415.473.579.8724.28
PlethysmographyInspiratory time (baseline)Season217410.831.9510.0927.17
PlethysmographyInspiratory time (baseline)Sex217412.321.9512.5029.61
PlethysmographyInspiratory time (baseline)Study day21744.990.03
PlethysmographyInspiratory time (baseline)Weight21749.220.71
PlethysmographyInspiratory time (metacholine)Hour19467.0718.98
PlethysmographyInspiratory time (metacholine)Month19465.411.64
PlethysmographyInspiratory time (metacholine)Season19464.580.86
PlethysmographyInspiratory time (metacholine)Sex194620.643.33
PlethysmographyInspiratory time (metacholine)Weight19466.350.93
PlethysmographyPenH differenceAge19347.341.63
PlethysmographyPenH differenceCage density19345.679.31
PlethysmographyPenH differenceHour193419.0835.57
PlethysmographyPenH differenceLitter19229.5318.03
PlethysmographyPenH differenceMonth19348.202.3221.7942.75
PlethysmographyPenH differenceSeason19345.001.0017.3542.74
PlethysmographyPenH differenceSex193414.922.5212.0229.38
PlethysmographyPenH differenceWeight19346.270.60
PlethysmographyPenH differenceYear193410.7258.13
PlethysmographyRespiratory rate (baseline)Cage density21634.820.69
PlethysmographyRespiratory rate (baseline)Hour216318.1933.50
PlethysmographyRespiratory rate (baseline)Litter215111.9312.53
PlethysmographyRespiratory rate (baseline)Month216321.394.6010.4024.62
PlethysmographyRespiratory rate (baseline)Season216316.142.849.6526.40
PlethysmographyRespiratory rate (baseline)Sex21636.220.9211.0127.80
PlethysmographyRespiratory rate (baseline)Study day21636.200.04
PlethysmographyRespiratory rate (baseline)Weight21636.070.57
PlethysmographyRespiratory rate (baseline)Year21636.340.94
PlethysmographyRespiratory rate (metacholine)Hour19285.8717.38
PlethysmographyRespiratory rate (metacholine)Season19285.211.08
PlethysmographyTidal minute volume (baseline)Age21585.040.68
PlethysmographyTidal minute volume (baseline)Cage density21587.510.89
PlethysmographyTidal minute volume (baseline)Hour215811.5419.48
PlethysmographyTidal minute volume (baseline)Litter21466.217.69
PlethysmographyTidal minute volume (baseline)Month215813.492.5412.9720.28
PlethysmographyTidal minute volume (baseline)Season21588.7019.41
PlethysmographyTidal minute volume (baseline)Sex215864.439.12
PlethysmographyTidal minute volume (baseline)Weight215868.909.81
PlethysmographyTidal minute volume (metacholine)Hour19306.1711.81
PlethysmographyTidal minute volume (metacholine)Litter19185.615.33
PlethysmographyTidal minute volume (metacholine)Month193018.513.034.6410.60
PlethysmographyTidal minute volume (metacholine)Season193010.811.45
PlethysmographyTidal minute volume (metacholine)Sex1930105.0514.765.9512.00
PlethysmographyTidal minute volume (metacholine)Weight193071.259.555.820.35
PlethysmographyTidal volume (baseline)Age214916.841.43
PlethysmographyTidal volume (baseline)Cage density21496.014.08
PlethysmographyTidal volume (baseline)Hour214920.2422.32
PlethysmographyTidal volume (baseline)Litter213716.9616.06
PlethysmographyTidal volume (baseline)Month214939.795.0720.3222.38
PlethysmographyTidal volume (baseline)Season214920.902.4110.9620.87
PlethysmographyTidal volume (baseline)Sex2149131.8916.987.7513.06
PlethysmographyTidal volume (baseline)Study day21497.270.03
PlethysmographyTidal volume (baseline)Weight214987.9410.736.120.32
PlethysmographyTidal volume (metacholine)Age19329.740.80
PlethysmographyTidal volume (metacholine)Hour193210.7215.83
PlethysmographyTidal volume (metacholine)Litter19208.867.08
PlethysmographyTidal volume (metacholine)Month193226.813.645.2210.32
PlethysmographyTidal volume (metacholine)Season193218.022.07
PlethysmographyTidal volume (metacholine)Sex1932141.4518.436.0311.35
PlethysmographyTidal volume (metacholine)Weight193285.2810.30
PlethysmographyTidal volume (metacholine)Year19326.150.59
WeightBody mass indexAge19255.870.79
WeightBody mass indexMonth19258.832.167.4116.75
WeightBody mass indexSeason19256.211.079.9321.20
WeightBody mass indexSex1925113.9320.32
WeightBody mass indexWeight192519.913.03
WeightWeight, 10 wk (g)Cage density23195.373.29
WeightWeight, 10 wk (g)Litter230710.276.10
WeightWeight, 10 wk (g)Sex2320Inf41.37
WeightWeight, 6 wk (g)Cage density24325.570.3220.899.30
WeightWeight, 6 wk (g)Litter249839.2716.69
WeightWeight, 6 wk (g)Sex2511Inf30.6312.6312.87
WeightWeight, 7 wk (g)Cage density24055.040.268.224.40
WeightWeight, 7 wk (g)Litter24576.160.3221.117.79
WeightWeight, 7 wk (g)Sex2470Inf35.407.138.27
WeightWeight, 8 wk (g)Litter229010.462.53
WeightWeight, 8 wk (g)Sex2302Inf44.52
Wound healingEar hole area (mm2)Cage density218510.451.379.109.56
Wound healingEar hole area (mm2)Litter21726.000.769.7210.59
Wound healingEar hole area (mm2)Month218524.174.349.9418.33
Wound healingEar hole area (mm2)Season218517.812.676.0814.33
Wound healingEar hole area (mm2)Sex218513.931.914.8712.85
Wound healingEar hole area (mm2)Study day21859.670.04
Wound healingEar hole area (mm2)Year21856.4232.64
  • Note that not all combinations of phenotype and covariate were available in the study. Log P denotes the logarithm to the base 10 of the P-value. Inf denotes a P-value that was computationally indistinguishable from zero. For brevity, results are omitted for effects with log P's of <4.55 (i.e., the corrected 5% significance level).