TABLE 1

Rate of evolution, Grantham distance, and codon usage for genes in different categories of sex-biased expression pattern

Expression biasNo. of genesGrantham distanceFop
D. pseudoobscuraD. melanogasterdNdSdN/dSD. pseudoobscuraD. melanogaster
Male biasedMale biased340.2572.7950.10967.9900.6010.504
Male biasedUnbiased770.0952.0610.04961.8800.5920.582
Male biasedFemale biased60.0592.4250.02652.8600.7120.693
UnbiasedMale biased1870.2162.6980.08764.8030.5940.536
UnbiasedUnbiased6810.1062.2950.05461.0910.5600.568
UnbiasedFemale biased990.0781.9100.04356.0410.5990.635
Female biasedUnbiased70.0411.3830.02746.5720.6080.596
Female biasedFemale biased110.0961.5170.05661.1400.7040.699