TABLE 5

T3SE and VA gene profile identity for hosts and host families

T3SE profilesVA gene profiles
HostNaIdentitySDPIdentitySDP
Chinese cabbage41.0001.0800.0000.9641.0410.000
Tomato110.8080.8470.0410.8490.8770.010
Brassicaceae100.7930.8180.0670.8140.8330.047
Rice30.7830.9040.2640.8260.9540.210
Soybean90.7490.7700.1560.7610.7790.201
Solanaceae140.6860.7470.3860.7420.7820.186
Kidney bean60.6810.7340.4080.7070.7510.376
Fabaceae280.6750.6980.4600.6760.6930.657
Poaceae110.6580.6910.5370.6790.7130.511
Radish40.6510.7050.4850.6660.7240.512
Pea80.6350.6710.6220.6390.6740.724
Beanb90.6280.6640.6720.6560.6800.664
Snap bean30.6120.7130.5530.6100.7060.655
Rosaceae60.5690.6740.8510.6300.6960.709
Cucurbitaceae60.5600.6270.8890.5740.6250.941
Oleaceae40.5580.6750.7860.6320.7270.629
Cucumber50.5490.6320.8940.5720.6320.908
Wheat30.4880.6150.8940.5070.6320.945
Lilac30.4730.6250.9120.5580.6950.832
  • T3SE profiles are based on 43 variable T3SES. VA gene profiles are based on 169 variable VA genes.

  • a Number of strains isolated from each host.

  • b Includes both kidney and snap beans.