TABLE 1

Accuracy of predicting genotypic values using the RKHS mixed model

Gene actionNkhEmbedded ImageAccuracy
Additive100010089200.00050.95
Nonadditive100010470.010.96
Nonadditive100025540.010.81
Nonadditive100050980.010.50
Nonadditive10001004360.00050.00
Nonadditive50001003000.00050.85
  • N is the sample size, k is the number of loci fitted in the model, including the QTL, h is the bandwidth, and Embedded Image is the ratio between environmental and RKHS variance.