TABLE 4

Tajima and Fay and Wu tests

ChromosomeSamplenTajima’sD p(D)θHp(H)
Tip of XMassachusetts100.6280.7781.9560.355
Crete10-1.3880.1083.7330.049
Zimbabwe4-0.2120.5772.6670.262
Total24-0.5300.3333.8910.188
FourthMassachusetts10-0.2790.1570.1560.767
Crete10-1.1120.4100.0220.703
Zimbabwe40.5920.3660.1110.874
Total24-0.7810.4651.7560.406
  • Tajima’s D and θH are based on a concatenated haplotype across four genes surveyed at the tip of the X or the fourth chromosome in the sample locality indicated. p(D) and p(H) refer to the probability that the observed Tajima’s D or θH value differs from zero.