TABLE 2

Summary statistics of sequence polymorphism data

LocusdppAcp26AaAcp26AbAcp29ABFbp2GH10711Vha68-1SosSu(H)
Sample size202424141020202020
Length10821053567175521561074106311461014
No. of silent sitesa59243835111971529826525372768
No. of polymorphic sites304037566560112344
Total no. of mutations314139566761112344
No. of singletons10118121523745
No. of silent mutations302135526256102044
π (10–2)b0.6840.9621.5481.0501.1651.6750.1520.5711.504
θw (10–2)c0.8081.0431.8421.0031.0981.6010.2920.5661.223
π silent (10–2)1.2321.1062.1241.4131.5662.0300.2891.6511.984
θw silent (10–2)1.4281.2832.6641.3651.4331.9110.5371.5121.613
Tajima's D–0.601–0.298–0.6120.2050.2530.186–1.6980.0380.918
  • a Synonymous and noncoding sites.

  • b Average heterozygosity per nucleotide (Tajima 1989).

  • c Mutation parameter estimate (Watterson 1975).