TABLE 1

Estimates of the mean and coefficient of variation (standard deviation divided by the mean) of Rm and Rh, for samples of sizes 25 and 100

θ
ρRm, Rh1510203050100
n = 25
1Mean0.080.080.490.540.760.851.031.121.191.281.361.431.591.63
Coeff. var.3.633.681.341.381.061.090.910.930.850.860.810.820.760.76
5Mean0.270.311.552.082.453.223.514.344.174.935.075.686.276.66
Coeff. var.1.932.040.700.730.550.540.460.460.440.430.410.410.390.39
10Mean0.410.502.273.403.655.285.377.186.538.278.159.6510.4311.47
Coeff. var.1.571.700.570.570.440.430.380.360.360.350.330.330.310.31
20Mean0.570.783.115.205.118.167.8311.479.6913.3912.4915.9316.6819.43
Coeff. var.1.341.510.480.480.370.350.310.290.290.280.270.270.250.25
30Mean0.650.923.686.526.1410.409.5714.9012.0417.6415.6421.1321.3826.01
Coeff. var.1.261.430.440.430.330.310.280.270.250.250.230.230.220.22
50Mean0.751.104.398.307.5413.7411.9620.1415.3624.3120.4929.8228.8537.46
Coeff. var.1.171.370.410.400.300.280.240.230.220.220.200.200.180.19
100Mean0.891.395.4010.909.5418.8515.7529.2720.5836.2728.2946.0441.3960.07
Coeff. var.1.111.330.370.370.270.260.210.200.180.180.160.160.150.15
n = 100
1Mean0.140.150.800.971.211.461.671.931.882.102.192.342.572.65
Coeff. var.2.642.720.981.030.780.800.650.660.630.630.600.590.580.58
5Mean0.440.582.203.583.495.365.066.856.097.697.478.699.3810.10
Coeff. var.1.461.630.560.550.430.400.370.350.340.340.320.320.300.30
10Mean0.681.023.205.965.088.727.5211.319.2012.7011.6814.5715.3017.22
Coeff. var.1.191.380.450.430.360.330.310.290.280.270.260.260.240.24
20Mean0.871.484.289.087.0413.6610.7318.1713.3820.7217.2423.8423.6928.60
Coeff. var.1.061.280.390.380.300.280.260.240.230.220.220.220.200.20
30Mean1.021.865.0211.458.2717.2712.9123.6616.2727.1921.4531.8530.0438.34
Coeff. var.1.001.220.370.350.280.260.230.210.210.200.190.190.180.18
50Mean1.182.335.9414.7510.0923.1015.9732.2520.5938.1827.5545.3539.5155.11
Coeff. var.0.921.160.340.330.250.240.210.190.190.180.170.160.150.15
100Mean1.392.957.2519.8612.6832.5720.8248.0627.2658.1637.5471.7155.7389.91
Coeff. var.0.861.130.310.320.230.220.180.170.160.150.140.130.120.12
  • For each set of parameter values, the first column refers to Rm and the second to Rh. Each value is estimated from 10,000 simulated data sets.