TABLE 3

Distribution of SUP4 deletion classes in different strain backgrounds

ClassTypeWild typetop3sgs1sgs1 top3rad52rad52 top3rad51rad51 top3rad54rad54 top3rad55rad55 top3rad57rad57 top3
IGCa502736340000000500
IIGCa71821100000000000
IIIGCb9151250000000000
IVGCb92012100000000000
VSSAc1618162420226468445753575055
VISSAc7231780783632564347385045
VIIGCa20000000000000
  • Figure 4A shows the structure of the SUP4 region and the different deletion classes. For each strain background, the number corresponds to the percentage of deletions that belong to a particular class.

  • a Gene conversion unassociated with crossing over.

  • b Gene conversion associated with crossing over.

  • c Single-strand annealing.