TABLE 2

Power analysis of permutation tests for detecting recombination

Mutation model4NerLPTθ=0.01LPTθ=0.1LPTθ=0.5r2Embedded Image G4
Infinite sites00.0530.0570.0580.0460.0180.019
Hypermutable00.0250.0450.0550.0190.0300.015
Complex00.0480.0600.0610.0380.0270.031
Finite sites00.0410.0520.0530.0490.0510.046
Infinite sites100.9580.9310.4470.7830.7970.796
Hypermutable100.9690.9570.5600.8560.7400.717
Complex100.9690.9580.8900.8380.7900.767
Finite sites100.8240.8490.8340.7120.5140.393
  • A total of 1000 data sets were simulated for each set of mutation models and combination of parameter values. LPT, likelihood permutation test; r2, correlation of r2 with distance; Embedded Image , correlation of Embedded Image with distance; G4, sum of distances between incompatible pairs.