TABLE 6

Percentage of phenotypic variance explained by QTL

TraitNo. of QTLAverage PVEHighest PVETotal R2
DISA48.913.526.4
LBIL66.17.726.6
LIBN16.96.96.9
PEDS45.87.424.1
PROL26.78.813.6
RANK17.27.27.2
STAM47.711.923.2
  • The average and highest PVE values for the QTL are summarized for each trait. Since the collective effect of all of the QTL alleles together cannot be calculated simply by adding the PVE values of the individual QTL, we used multiple regression to obtain R2 estimates of the total phenotypic variance that was explainable for each trait using a model that included the genotypes at the markers closest to each of the QTL.