TABLE 1

Summary of two DNA polymorphism surveys in humans and divergence from old world monkeys

DataClassASA*/S*ExcessNCNC*/S*
SNP-ILow93810.4647520.41
Moderate26380.274350.59
Common36630.230490.50
Total1551820.34511360.48
SNP-IILow85660.41471420.44
Moderate40350.3720770.45
Common34590.1901790.62
Total1591600.32673980.51
CombinedCommon701220.2002280.69
DivergenceTotal366041510.341278

A, amino acid SNP; S, synonymous SNP; A*/S*, the ratio of amino acid to synonymous SNPs per amino acid-altering and synonymous site, respectively; excess, observed minus expected number of amino acid SNPs, where expected is the product of S (low or moderate) and A/S (common); NC, noncoding SNP; and NC*/S*, the per site ratio of noncoding to synonymous SNPs. Low, moderate, and common classes of the minor allele frequency are <5%, 5–15%, and >15%, respectively, for the SNP-I survey (see materials and methods for a description of the SNP-II survey).