TABLE 4

Results from model fitting for data in Table 1, using NOD.B6Idd10R1 strain

Model fitted
Fitted penetrances for
Idd3/Idd10 genotype
PenetranceLog oddsLiability:
GenAddHetMulAddHetMulAdd
NNNN0.780.780.690.830.850.660.490.84
NNNB0.620.530.500.530.600.560.460.59
NNBB0.330.370.400.260.300.360.370.30
NBNN0.790.670.610.720.740.600.470.72
NBNB0.410.420.390.460.430.440.380.43
NBBB0.150.270.270.230.180.170.190.18
BBNN0.280.410.480.190.270.380.390.28
BBNB0.110.160.180.120.090.100.140.09
BBBB0.010.010.010.060.030.0030.0040.02
Difference in -2 ln L21.9242.1826.537.2925.7577.386.00
P value for rejection
    Asymptotic2 × 10-42 × 10-83 × 10-50.124 × 10-57 × 10-160.20
    Empirical2 × 10-4<10-52 × 10-50.151 × 10-5<10-50.24