TABLE 1

Recovery of larvae heteroallelic (yellow mouth hooks) or heterozygous (black mouth hooks) for Su(var)2-5 alleles

First and second instarThird instar
♀ ♀ Cross ♂ ♂YellowBlackYellowBlack
Embedded Image 263366237527
Embedded Image 240532403657
Embedded Image 16225990202
Embedded Image 128229137258
Embedded Image 305050117
Embedded Image 16834271208
Sum of all crosses:99117789881969