TABLE 1

Maximum bin size in samples from a variety of datasets

OrganismPopulation sizeSample sizeMap lengthWhole populationRandom roundingRandom greedyMost breaksRandom sample
Arabidopsisa101305104.55.95.88.010.3
Barleyb150461,1004.88.78.810.513.7
Barleyc73221,0008.014.914.317.324
Humand932810,90015.421.820.723.838.4
Maizee89282,0006.310.310.613.415.7
Mousef94281,4005.911.811.415.118.3
Mousef94281,3005.512.612.113.818.8
Riceg98281,2004.89.59.312.813.6
Tomatoh67191,3006.710.410.812.916.4
Zebrafishi96283,10011.317.717.819.226.6
  • All distances are measured in centimorgans except for the human radiation hybrid panel, which is measured in centirays.

  • a Lister and Dean (1993).

  • b Kleinhofs et al. (1993).

  • c Graner et al. (1994).

  • d Gyapay et al. (1996).

  • e Burr and Burr (1991).

  • f Blake et al. (1999).

  • g Taguchi-Shiobara et al. (1997).

  • h Tanksley et al. (1992).

  • i Postlethwaite et al. (1998).