TABLE 1

Analysis of changes in L1 sequences from Oryzomys and Sigmodon

DeletionsInsertionsStop codonsChanges at conserved sitesPrivate mutations
OryP3112623
OryP44231652
OryP56021559
OryP63101126
OryP40224626
OryP412221133
OryMa8w316939
OryMa20w8042075
OryMc45141335
OryMe41412832
Sig5w011616
Sig7b000111
Sig8b00038
Sig9b00018
Sig10b00048
Sig11b00004
Sig12b00018
  • Each sequence was examined to determine the number of deletions, insertions, stop codons, changes at conserved amino acid residues, and mutations that map to the terminal branches of the phylogenetic tree (private mutations).