TABLE 3

The frequencies and relative contributions to genetic variances and mean viability of mutants in different classes before (top) and after (bottom) a bottleneck of two individuals, using deleterious mutation parameters λ = 0.4, Embedded Image = 0.03, Embedded Image = 0.36, β = 1 from set I

NeS
0–5050–100100–200200–300300–400400–500>500Lethals
Embedded Image × 10,000a10.910.88.46.35.04.74.21.2
Embedded Image 0.480.460.410.350.310.270.170.03
M (%)15.012.519.814.010.07.218.03.6
L (%)60.17.99.36.34.33.17.71.3
VA (%)2.25.314.515.013.110.427.112.5
VD (%)1.01.85.16.75.75.941.332.5
Embedded Image 0.8840.9010.8550.8930.9220.9460.8660.971
Embedded Image × 102.712.542.532.522.512.512.512.50
L (%)60.711.911.35.83.22.14.80.2
VA (%)0.20.51.82.42.42.416.374.0
VD (%)0.00.10.61.01.11.313.582.4
Vb (%)0.30.82.53.03.02.917.170.5
Embedded Image 0.8710.8780.8120.8510.8850.9130.7340.868
D0.060.090.180.160.130.110.430.41
  • a The effective size of the parental population is 104, lethal mutation parameters are λ = 0.015, Embedded Image = 0.03. Embedded Image , mean mutant freuency at segregating loci; Embedded Image , average dominance coefficient; M (%), percentage of mutants generated in each generation; L (%), percentage of segregating loci; VA (%), percentage contributed to additive variance; VD (%), percentage contributed to dominance variance; VB (%), percentage contributed to between-line genotypic variance; Embedded Image , mean viability caused by each class of mutants; D, inbreeding depression (as a percentage of the outbred mean).