TABLE 2

ANOVA of bristle numbers for the recombinant inbred lines, pooled over three temperature environments and sexes

Sternopleural bristlesAbdominal bristles
Sourced.f.Mean squarePVariance componentMean squarePVariance component
T24783.590.00011269.320.0001
S12298.440.00018369.580.0001
L97244.040.00011.691157.810.00011.116
T × S214.920.0198151.500.0001
T × L19431.910.00010.53614.500.00010.162
S × L9713.000.00010.15515.250.00010.157
T × S × L1943.730.23090.0175.820.04950.056
R(T × L)29410.120.00010.3376.890.00050.110
S × R(T × L)2943.390.06550.0394.700.00010.147
E10,5843.003.0013.243.237
  • T, temperature; S, sex; L, line; R, replicate; E, environment.