Table 2 Inbreeding and homozygosity metrics from SNP-chip analyses, sorted by breed mean length of homozygosity
BreedNo.Inbreeding coefficientRegions of homozygosityLength of homozygosity (Mb)
MeanMinMaxMeanMinMaxMeanMinMax
MAAB20.030.020.0512.501015101.7968.19135.38
ANAT60.080.050.1514.17726124.00387.46301.20
VPIN40.060.010.1622.001730194.4339.44413.17
SLOU50.120.020.1933.00661213.9116.29371.94
CPAT20.090.030.1530.502041243.3972.46414.32
AZWK50.180.130.3636.402652268.9191.20644.37
SALU190.180.020.3745.32483316.909.24729.28
FONN60.130.010.3026.17849348.7159.55760.59
MALT100.200.100.3469.503896397.53208.98748.85
LVMD20.230.190.2766.005478435.95417.33454.56
SPIN20.220.200.2456.505162436.80381.50492.11
CANE90.160.020.4250.671675443.8132.001077.38
CIRN50.200.080.3853.603485451.72133.27906.52
KOMO20.200.160.2555.505358469.07343.57594.58
SSNZ100.250.180.3985.8075102543.17372.34819.58
BOUV80.260.140.4776.755789554.60257.601003.20
IBIZ100.290.170.4189.0081103559.21302.30857.09
ITGY100.290.200.4291.1069104607.67411.60884.78
PTWD100.270.190.4169.305791613.54417.86925.15
STBD100.290.230.33113.90100124636.82481.11729.25
NEAP60.300.260.36105.6798119637.51507.46818.94
GPYR100.350.190.50100.0075114735.75340.631096.51
PHAR20.350.340.35107.50105110747.11729.40764.81
  • Min, minimum; max, maximum.