Table 3 WGS individual variants for Mediterranean breed dogs
DogHeterozygotesHomozygotesTotal
Istrian Shorthaired Hound49,07810,76059,838
Lagotto Romagnolo53,82011,73365,553
Berger Picard44,08025,04969,129
Italian Greyhound53,20616,82770,033
Great Pyrenees54,28922,67776,966
Standard Schnauzer61,34716,57277,919
Spanish Galgo61,43417,33578,769
Saint Bernard65,66913,88479,553
Spanish Water Dog75,5976,77682,373
Cane Corso72,22112,24384,464
Portuguese Water Dog76,6027,93984,541
Fonni’s Dog76,9429,22486,166
Saluki124,80326,623151,426