Table 1 Phenotypic comparisons between the SAP and BAP
PhenotypeBAPSAP
NAverageMinimumMaximumStandard deviationNAverageMinimumMaximumStandard deviation
Anthesis (days)21797661532436968501117
Height (cm)390341.275.0536.086.8383147.363.5414.557.7
Dry weight (tons/ha)39019.43.370.911.33447.72.2128.63.9
ADF (% of DM)38741.514.054.97.937937.524.861.25.5
NDF (% of DM)38767.147.181.27.137962.943.278.46.1
NFC (% of DM)38727.613.950.08.036920.310.545.56.4
Lignin (% of DM)3876.61.610.51.6NANANANANA