Table 6 Selected domain prevalence among animals
SpeciesF-box/region/associatedSOCS/BC BOXBTB/POZ/C-terminal KelchCullin
H. sapiens68591949
Mus musculus82452029
Tribolium castaneum1511667
N. vitripennis2761487
D. melanogaster26212197
Arabidopsis thaliana30705110
Saccharomyces cerevisiae4014
  • Pfam domain abundance of F-box, SOCS, BTB, and cullin domain-containing proteins across eukaryotes. Most eukaryotes have more BTB-domain-containing proteins than F-box-domain-containing proteins.