TABLE 2

Results of the SEM analysis on the simulated data

Edge typeModel
ICMeasure12345678910
BICFFDR18.424.327.417.919.521.620.719.023.922.2
Power100.0100.0100.0100.0100.099.299.2100.097.5100.0
BFDR6.67.17.67.65.78.53.815.39.511.0
Power87.689.789.989.389.388.485.985.888.787.2
BIC(δ)FFDR7.57.97.75.18.17.16.314.811.914.5
Power100.0100.099.299.2100.096.7100.098.4100.0100.0
BFDR0.80.01.70.01.63.40.03.41.80.9
Power80.782.279.978.581.276.277.977.772.771.8
  • False discovery rate and (percentage) power of edge detection are given for 10 artificial data sets using BIC and BIC(δ) criteria and separately for the eQTL → gene and gene → gene edges.