TABLE 2

Accuracy of the effective size of selection (Embedded Image ) to predict the distribution of deleterious allele frequency

Nm:
Neutral FST:
0.1
0.71
0.3
0.44
1
0.20
3
0.07
10
0.02
h = 0.3, s = 0.1 (Nhs = 30)
E[x]Numerical3.34E-053.34E-053.34E-053.34E-053.33E-05
Embedded Image 3.34E-053.34E-053.34E-053.33E-053.33E-05
V[x]Numerical2.73E-072.71E-072.65E-072.50E-072.06E-07
Embedded Image 2.73E-072.71E-072.65E-072.49E-072.06E-07
Sk[x]Numerical31.0030.9030.5729.6727.06
Embedded Image 31.0030.9030.5629.6627.04
Kurt[x]Numerical1429.671420.761390.471310.851093.12
Embedded Image 1429.631420.641390.071309.811090.59
h = 0.3, s = 0.01 (Nhs = 3)
E[x]Numerical3.31E-043.31E-043.30E-043.30E-043.31E-04
Embedded Image 3.31E-043.30E-043.30E-043.30E-043.31E-04
V[x]Numerical2.4E-052.3E-051.9E-051.3E-056.2E-06
Embedded Image 2.4E-052.3E-051.9E-051.3E-056.2E-06
Sk[x]Numerical28.0527.3025.1521.0814.78
Embedded Image 28.1427.3125.1320.9914.68
Kurt[x]Numerical1120.641062.50905.98645.13324.31
Embedded Image 1137.811069.39906.58639.98319.77
h = 0.05, s = 0.005 (Nhs = 0.25)
E[x]Numerical0.001260.001320.001540.002020.00281
Embedded Image 0.001350.001530.001930.002470.00305
V[x]Numerical0.000230.000220.000180.000136.5E-05
Embedded Image 0.000210.000180.000139E-054.7E-05
Sk[x]Numerical19.2617.9614.8010.215.57
Embedded Image 19.6014.069.796.463.93
Kurt[x]Numerical479.92419.16291.98147.0548.11
Embedded Image 548.01257.09127.5157.9723.76
h = 0.05, s = 0.0005 (Nhs = 0.025)
E[x]Numerical0.013650.010760.012360.017120.02257
Embedded Image 0.079560.012780.01710.021330.02459
V[x]Numerical0.00820.004110.002250.001260.00053
Embedded Image 0.061010.002050.001230.000680.00028
Sk[x]Numerical8.288.576.373.781.95
Embedded Image 3.635.713.251.941.06
Kurt[x]Numerical76.3888.4854.7722.568.44
Embedded Image 13.4446.3616.247.574.30

First moments of the distribution are computed using Wright's equation for the infinite islands model (Numerical) and using Embedded Image in Wright's equation for a single population. N = 1000, μ = 10–6, ν = 10–7. Details of the computation are given in appendix c. Sk, skewness; Kurt, kurtosis.