TABLE 2

Kinds of mutations produced in vitro by wild-type and mutant RB69 DNA polymerases without and with accessory proteins

Pol+ Exo+Pol+ Exo-PolM Exo+PolM Exo-
Mutation-AP+AP-AP+AP-AP+AP-AP+AP
Total2221159177147133154172
G → A00887155456
C → T131345581781221
A → G00142000
T → C10132476723768
G → T311571520
G → C007102240
C → A00161003
C → G00120000
A → T00162121
A → C00110010
T → A10062383
T → G00050301
Transitions1413679410295103145
Transversions412643814178
-123403237231714
+1010301114
-1 in runs of
  1 base001876492
  2 bases0112610888
  3 bases02226765
  4 bases217127231
  5 bases01188322
-(2-7)011110010
-(13-436)221230041
Other00310010
  • Only mutations with a detectable phenotype are included. -AP, +AP: without or with accessory proteins, respectively. Of the 14 deletions of 2-7 bases, 8 occurred in runs or between repeats. The “Other” mutations consisted of one addition of 3 bases and four complex mutations. Deletions of 13-436 bases are described in Table 3 and the complex mutations are described in Table 4.