TABLE 2

Rates of evolution for X-linked processed pseudogenes

LocusChromosomeLength (bp)GC contentNon-CpG KtsNon-CpGtvCpGtsCpG KtvKnKiKt
Elongation factorX10280.4670.00350.00300.11560.03660.01030.00190.0123
SheX9610.5550.00960.00320.14680.00000.01470.00000.0147
Malate dehydrogenaseX9420.4080.00530.00320.82400.00000.01070.00000.0107
TxrebX9290.5330.00560.00330.03800.00000.00980.00110.0108
FerritinX5510.5880.00290.00190.05770.00000.00820.00000.0082
DespX8540.3160.00530.00000.23260.00000.00650.00000.0065
Mean X values ±8770.4780.00560.00250.10230.00870.01020.00060.0108
standard errors690.0420.00100.00070.03140.00880.00140.00030.0014
  • See legend to Table 1.